Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: i can't upload more than 7mb help me

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    hyderabad
    Posts
    1

    Default i can't upload more than 7mb help me

    i can't upload more than 7mb help me plz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,040

    Default

    You don't provide any info....

    Which web site ? What error you get ? Provide Full FTP login message, then only we can say something.
    Become PHP Expert in 30 days
    FreeMarriage.com - Free Online Matrimonial
    FlashWebHost.com - Professional Web Hosting, Designing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Are you using an FTP client, usually you can see the errors message e.g. percentage of allowed Mb used.

    Are you loading a very large file > 3Mb that exceeds your quota?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2

    Default

    very big size,no

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Your space may be full

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    996

    Default

    this shouldn't be happining unless you are not allowed a certian file extension. like mp3 or wmv. I've uploaded mp3 files up to 40 megs worth, it only toook about and hour to upload it all. I've gotten no error messages unless it was a bad file extension. LIke php.

  7. #7

    Default

    I think there is a limit as to how much you can upload in a certain period.

    This is completely seperate to your bandwidth restriction, or your total space restriction.

    I encountered this a few weeks back, and I asked for help here at the time. Basically you just have to wait a bit till your limit is reset.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    996

    Default

    There is a maximum limit of 50 megs... to upload.. and can upload about 5 GB of stuff during the whole month....

  9. #9

    Default

    I was blocked a long time before I got to 5GB!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    996

    Default

    maybe the admin hasn't updated your stuff yet.. you get a 1 GB automaticly and you get 10 MEgs and admin has to upgrade if he already hasn't.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •