Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: site breaks after it is uploaded

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    5

    Default site breaks after it is uploaded

    my site works perfectly until i upload it :evil: on top of that, the old introductory index still displays upon entering my URL, despite the fact that i replaced it with my new one. i built a lot of stuff in dreamweaver, if thats any consolation.
    :( :( :( :(

    edit- ok, it appears as if all references are broken after the upload, so, any links, pics, etc.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    26

    Default

    you are using internet explorer i assume

    click tools
    internet options
    under the general tab...click settings
    and select every time you start internet explorer (to update page)....OR to do it automatically...if its not selected

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Russia, Saint-Petersburg
    Posts
    41

    Default

    and check ur page name(upper or lower case)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by psmod
    and check ur page name(upper or lower case)
    That is actually my problem. I need to rename everything to lower case. How can I do that?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    5

    Default update:

    hey, thanks for your input guys. i couldn't figure out what was wrong, because all that stuff seemed to be in order, but i came back 2 days later and what do you know, low and behold everything was working! don't ask me how, because i didn't fix it, it just worked :P

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Russia, Novosibirsk
    Posts
    634

    Default

    check all! maybe you have an error at your HTML syntax...
    use WYSIWYING editors for checking..

  7. #7

    Default

    I had the same problem but I have renamed those file.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Cambodia
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Now the server is down again. Because someone have abused to the new data center of Bizhat.com. Please be partient.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I am having the exact same problem now. I uploaded a few new files to replace the old files, but the content was not changed. I also uploaded one brand new page, but it couldn't be found! Is there a problem with FTP upload or file update? I did this before and there was no problem.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    21

    Default

    You know what? I just did it again and it worked! I guess there's some problem with my last upload.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •